Privacy policy

Our Policy (contents):

  • Information We Collect, and How We Collect It
  • Our Use of Your Personal Data and Other Information
  • Our Disclosure of Your Personal Data and Other Information
  • Your Choices
  • Exclusions
  • Children
  • Links To Other Web Sites
  • Security
  • Other Terms and Conditions
  • Changes to Rivet School’s Privacy Policy
  • Access to Information; Contacting Rivet School

 

OUR POLICY

Welcome to the web site (the “Site”) of Rivet School (“Rivet School,” “we,” “us” and/or “our”). The Site is operated by the Rivet School Entities and has been created to provide information about Rivet School, its college degree and job placement program, and to facilitate access to related interactive applications and online learning tools (the “Rivet School Export Services”) for our Site’s visitors (“you”, “your”). This Privacy Policy sets forth Rivet School’s policy with respect to information, including personally identifiable data (“Personal Data”) and other information, that is collected from visitors to the Site.

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT, AND HOW WE COLLECT IT:

When you interact with us through the Site, we may collect Personal Data and other information from you, as further described below:

 

PERSONAL DATA THAT YOU PROVIDE THROUGH THE SITE:

We collect Personal Data from you when you voluntarily provide such information, such as when you contact us with inquiries, respond to one of our surveys, register for access to the Rivet School Export Services, or apply for opportunities with Rivet School. Such Personal Data may include, without limitation, your name, email address, billing and shipping address, and/or credit card information. Wherever Rivet School collects Personal Data we make an effort to provide a link to this Privacy Policy.

 

By voluntarily providing us with Personal Data, you are consenting to our use of it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you provide Personal Data to our Site, you acknowledge and agree that such Personal Data may be transferred from your current location to the offices and servers of Rivet School and the authorized third parties referred to herein located in the United States.

 

OTHER INFORMATION:

Non-Identifiable Data: When you interact with Rivet School through the Site, we receive and store certain personally non-identifiable information. Such information, which is collected passively using various technologies, cannot presently be used to specifically identify you. Rivet School may store such information itself or such information may be included in databases owned and maintained by Rivet School affiliates, agents, or service providers. The Site may use such information and pool it with other information to track, for example, the total number of visitors to each of our Site, the number of visitors to each page of our Site, and the domain names of our visitors' Internet service providers. It is important to note that no Personal Data is available or used in this process.

 

In operating the Site, we use a technology called "cookies." A cookie is a piece of information that the computer that hosts our Site gives to your browser when you access the Site. Our cookies help provide additional functionality to the Site and help us analyze Site usage more accurately. For instance, our Site may set a cookie on your browser that allows you to access the Site without needing to remember and then enter a password more than once during your visit to the Site. In all cases in which we use cookies, we will not collect Personal Data except with your permission. On most web browsers, you will find a “help” section on the toolbar. Please refer to this section for information on how to receive notification when you are receiving a new cookie and how to turn cookies off. We recommend that you leave cookies turned on because they allow you to take advantage of some of the Site’ features.

 

We also use Google Analytics to help analyze how users use our Site. This tool uses cookies to collect standard Internet log information, device information, and visitor behavior information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of our Site (including IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors' use of our Site and to compile statistical reports on activity on our Site for Rivet School. We do not use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any Personal Data.

 

Aggregated Personal Data: In an ongoing effort to better understand and serve the visitors to our Site, Rivet School may conduct research on its visitors’ demographics, interests, and behavior based on the Personal Data and other information provided to us. This research may be compiled and analyzed on an aggregate basis, and Rivet School may share this aggregate data with its affiliates, agents, and partners. This aggregate information does not identify you personally. Rivet School may also disclose aggregated user statistics in order to describe our educational products, services, and initiatives to current and prospective partners, and to other third parties for other lawful purposes.

 

Do Not Track: We may allow third party service providers and other third parties to use cookies or other technologies on our Services that collect information about your browsing activities over time and across different websites following your use of the Services. Do Not Track (“DNT”) is an optional browser setting that allows you to express your preferences regarding tracking across websites. We currently do not respond to DNT signals. We may continue to collect information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy from web browsers that have enabled DNT signals or similar mechanisms.

 

OUR USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND OTHER INFORMATION:

Rivet School uses the Personal Data you provide in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy. If you provide Personal Data for a certain reason, we may use the Personal Data in connection with the reason for which it was provided. For instance, if you contact us by e-mail, we will use the Personal Data you provide to answer your question or resolve your problem. Or, if you provide your credit card information to purchase courses, we may share that information with third parties to process such payments. Also, if you provide Personal Data in order to obtain access to the Rivet School Export Services, we will use your Personal Data to provide you with access to such services and to monitor your use of such services. Rivet School may also use your Personal Data and other personally non-identifiable information collected through the Site to help us improve the content and functionality of the Site, to better understand our visitors, and to improve the Rivet School Export Services. Rivet School and its affiliates may use this information to contact you in the future to tell you about opportunities, educational programs, interactive applications, or online learning tools we believe will be of interest to you. If we do so, each communication we send you will contain instructions permitting you to "opt-out" of receiving future communications. In addition, if at any time you wish not to receive any future communications or you wish to have your name deleted from our mailing lists, please contact us as indicated below.

 

If Rivet School intends on using any Personal Data in any manner that is not consistent with this Privacy Policy, you will be informed of such anticipated use prior to or at the time at which the Personal Data is collected.

 

OUR DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND OTHER INFORMATION:

Rivet School is not in the business of selling your information. We consider this information to be a vital part of our relationship with you. There are, however, certain circumstances in which we may share your Personal Data with certain third parties without further notice to you, as set forth below:

 

BUSINESS TRANSFERS:

As we develop our business, we might sell or buy businesses or assets. In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution or similar event, Personal Data may be part of the transferred assets.

 

AGENTS, CONSULTANTS AND RELATED THIRD PARTIES:

Rivet School may work with other companies to perform certain business-related functions. Examples of such functions include mailing information, maintaining databases, and processing payments or donations. When we employ another company to perform a function of this nature, we only provide it with information that the company needs to perform its specific function.

 

LEGAL REQUIREMENTS:

Rivet School may disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (i) comply with a legal obligation, (ii) protect and defend the rights or property of Rivet School, (iii) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Site or the public, or (iv) protect against legal liability.

 

YOUR CHOICES:

You can use the Site without providing any Personal Data. If you choose not to provide any Personal Data, you may not be able to use certain features of the Site.

 

EXCLUSIONS:

This Privacy Policy does not apply to any Personal Data collected by Rivet School other than Personal Data collected through the Site. This Privacy Policy will not apply to any unsolicited information you provide to Rivet School through the Site or through any other means. This includes, but is not limited to, information posted to any public areas of the Site, such as comments sections, any ideas for new materials or modifications to existing materials offered through the Rivet School Export Services, and other unsolicited submissions (collectively, “Unsolicited Information”). All Unsolicited Information will be deemed to be non-confidential and Rivet School will be free to reproduce, use, disclose, and distribute such Unsolicited Information to others without limitation or attribution.

 

CHILDREN:

Rivet School does not knowingly collect Personal Data from children under the age of 13 and is committed to maintaining the privacy of all children in accordance with applicable laws. Rivet School maintains Personal Data in students’ educational records in accordance with the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (“FERPA”) and will only disclose such data with appropriate consent or as is otherwise permitted under FERPA. If you are under the age of 13, please do not submit any Personal Data through the Site. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children never to provide Personal Data on the Site without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided Personal Data to Rivet School through the Site, please contact us, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEB SITES:

This Privacy Policy applies only to the Rivet School Site. The Site may contain links to other web sites not operated or controlled by Rivet School (the “Third Party Site”). The policies and procedures we described here do not apply to the Third Party Site. The links from the Site do not imply that Rivet School endorses or has reviewed the Third Party Site. We suggest contacting those sites directly for information on their privacy policies.

 

SECURITY:

Rivet School takes reasonable steps to protect the Personal Data provided via the Site from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, no Internet or e-mail transmission is ever fully secure or error free. In particular, e-mail sent to or from the Site may not be secure. Therefore, you should take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail. Please keep this in mind when disclosing any Personal Data to Rivet School via the Internet.

 

OTHER TERMS AND CONDITIONS:

Your access to and use of the Site is subject to the Terms of Use.

 

CHANGES TO Rivet School’S PRIVACY POLICY:

The Site and our organization may change from time to time. As a result, at times it may be necessary for Rivet School to make changes to this Privacy Policy. Rivet School reserves the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time without prior notice. Please review this policy periodically, and especially before you provide any Personal Data. This Privacy Policy was last updated on the date indicated above. Your continued use of the Site after any changes or revisions to this Privacy Policy will indicate your agreement with the terms of such revised Privacy Policy.

 

ACCESS TO INFORMATION; CONTACTING Rivet School:

To keep your Personal Data accurate, current, and complete, please contact us as specified below. We will take reasonable steps to update or correct Personal Data in our possession that you have previously submitted via the Site.

 

Please also feel free to contact us if you have any questions about Rivet School’s Privacy Policy or the information practices of the Site.

 

You may contact us as follows: info@rivetschool.org.


Ready to apply?  

Tell us a bit about yourself and start your FREE application today.

WOOHOO! YOU TOOK THE FIRST STEP.

You should receive an email from us containing a link to your application.
If you don't receive an email in the next 10 minutes, or you have questions, email us at admissions@rivetschool.org, or call (or) text us at (510) 727-5484.
We look forward to getting to know you!
- The Rivet School Team
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.
If you continue to have difficulties, just email us at info@rivetschool.org, or call (or) text us at (510) 369-1255.